Wednesday, 28 May 2008

The rain affair

Its raining storm here, in Bangalore!
Hail storm, droplets of solid ice; a sight to remember!

We stayed on the roof, until it started to pour, dragging and cherishing on the last taste of a rainless sky. I smiled, picked up some ice, tried taking a picture.

Its windy outside, raining like crazy, I can hear the ice slap against everything in its way. Its loud and soothing...Stormy weather is here to stay!

Phone calls are unattended, the lines are down. My cell phone keeps ringing.

All I can think of right now is how much I am in love, in love with the rain, any kind of rain.
Of how much this makes me happy and satisfied, of how much my body and soul craves for this, of how much this leaves me wanting more, wanting for much more!

This is the love affiar I will always have, always keep.
The rain and me will last forever. This love will never seize to exist.
The scent, the touch, the fever, will always seem like the first kiss.

The rain will always leave me wanting for more, waiting for more, dreaming for more and screaming for more!

Thank you Sky, thank you rain, for loving me and letting me love you!

Thousand Kisses and More,
ME

Tuesday, 20 May 2008

Blog Tag Game 1

Last movie seen in a theatre:
hmmm..so the correct answer would be- Horton Hears a Who, really good movie! please watch

What book are you reading?
nothing at the moment! just finished almost single, nice one

Favourite board game:

hmmmm hmmmmmm chess i think...

Favourite magazine:

do blogs count??

Favourite smells:

petrol, books (old and new), new clothes, the rain, the seaside, the smell of food being cooked...a lot more


Favourite sound;
music, laughter, wind, rain, thunder and and and ...

Worst feeling in the world:

when you dont know something you are supposed to know, when you feel like you arent good enough and when people you care about leave...and there are sooo many more....

What is the first thing you think of when you wake up?

Hmm..how late am i today?!

Favourite fast food place:
shanthi sagar


Future child’s name:

:P i think everyone knows the answer to this! :P five daugters and i
ahve four names...not telling them though, YOU might steal them from me!!

Finish this statement:
“If I had a lot of money I’d…”
have a lot of moneeeeeey

Do you drive fast?

of course, have you been on bangalore roads?!

Do you sleep with a stuffed animal?

No, i am allergic!

Do you eat the stems on broccoli?

brocco what?!

If you could dye your hair any colour, what would be your choice
?
purple, i dream, i dream big

Name all the different cities/towns you have lived in:

bangalore....hmm..bangalore...does goa and gokarna count?

Favourite sports to watch:

football!! the english football, not the stupid american version

One nice thing about the person who sent this to you:

she's funny

What’s under your bed?

the floor, truly indian, i dont have a cot!

Would you like to be born as yourself again?

ofcourse!

Morning person or night owl?

hmmmmmm...both..

Over easy or sunny side up?

is this supposed to be an omlete question?? then, i am vegetarian, and i dont eat eggs

Favourite place to relax:

my room (copied shar's answer!)

Favourite ice cream flavour:

anything but vanilla :P

You pass this tag to Romal, disco, sarah Q, him, manoj,
shar (for luck)

Of all the people you tagged this to, who’s most likely to respond first?
nobody! no one reads my blog! anyway, i shall ask romal, disco and sarah to check. he is out of town, and manoj has a blog just to be cool.

"Ok so what you guys have to do is copy this tag game, paste, link the person who tagged you (me!) and choose five more people to tag and link them.
Go on, its not that difficult! You can do it! Fly forth my children! Fly forth!"

Saturday, 17 May 2008

cant speak

this is the only way i can say what i am thinking at the moment:

"I Can't Read You"-Daniel Bedingfield

I'm never shy but this is different
I can't explain the way I'm feeling tonight
I'm losing control of my heart
Tell me what can I do to make you happy
Nothing I ever say seems to come out right
I'm losing control of my heart

And I wish that I could be
Another better part of me
Can't hear what your thinking
Maybe if I just let go
you'd open up your heart

But I can't read you
I wish I knew what's going through your mind
Can't touch you, your heart defending I get left behind
I can't reach you
I wish I knew what's going through your mind
Can't touch you, your heart protecting I get left behind
No no no no no
No no no no no

I like you so much I'm acting stupid
I can't play the game I'm all intense and alive
I'm losing control of my heart
I'm not supposed to be this nervous
I should play my hand all cool and calm
I can't breathe
I'm losing control of my heart

And I wish that I could see
The other better parts of me
Feel this fire I'm feeling
Then you'd see me in control
And baby then you'd know

But I can't read you
I wish I knew what's going through your mind
Can't touch you, your heart defending I get left behind
I can't reach you
I wish I knew what's going through your mind
Can't touch you, your heart protecting I get left behind
No no no no no

Tuesday, 13 May 2008

"To think I might not see those eyes
Makes it so hard not to cry
And as we say our long goodbye
I nearly do" Run, Snow Patrol

Thursday, 8 May 2008

Saturday, 3 May 2008

stop. record. its over. stop. play.

leaving

Title: Good bye

So long, farewell, dream on,
Never stop.
Remember me, miss me,
For I will, I will.
Hope you find your sky where you go,
Hope its blue and filled with your dreams
Send me a letter,
Send me some thoughts.
Kisses, embraces, seperation,
Days, minutes, all are etched safe in my memory.
Its all mine to keep,
And you can never take that away from me.
This is meant to be this way,
This is hard and easy at the same time.

I will miss you,
Take care of your heart.
-1:32pm
3/5/2008

Friday, 2 May 2008

nothing

nothing.

nothing.

nothing.

we will be free someday. free from our minds that captivate us, our thoughts that keep lurking.
we will be free from this world. we will soar and fly and dance through the nights that haunt us now.
we will be gone.
we will learn to be sad and happy and excited and silent. we will learn from all the mistakes and we will be one. someday. somehow.

we will learn the strength and the weakness. we will find that walking stick to help us walk during the days that we cannot move.

until then, this too shall pass my friend, my love. this too shall pass. and we will learn.